ULANZ Privacy Statement Monday, 29 October 2012

Background: Privacy Principles

All government agencies in Australia and New Zealand, including universities, must comply with the relevant privacy laws. As these differ across the two countries and across the Australian States and Territories, the Australian National Privacy Principles enshrined in the Australian Privacy Act have been identified to guide ULANZ member libraries on how we may collect, use, store and disclose personal information from borrowers:

Collection

1.1 An organisation must not collect personal information unless the
information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.
1.2 An organisation must collect personal information only by lawful and fair
means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use and distribution

2.1 An organisation must not use or disclose personal information about an
individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary
purpose of collection.

Data quality

3.1 An organisation must take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal
information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data security

4.1 An organisation must take reasonable steps to protect the personal
information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access,
modification or disclosure.
4.2 An organisation must take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently
de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose
for which the information may be used or disclosed under National Privacy
Principle 2.

Openness

5.1 An organisation must set out in a document clearly expressed policies on its
management of personal information. The organisation must make the
document available to anyone who asks for it.

Access and correction

6.1 If an organisation holds personal information about an individual, it must
provide the individual with access to the information on request by the
individual.

Sensitive information

7.1 An organisation must not collect sensitive information about an individual
unless:
(a) the individual has consented; or
(b) the collection is required by law;

More information about privacy guidelines relating to specific countries

http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/guidelines/view/6582#npp3 (Australia)

http://privacy.org.nz/information-privacy-principles/ (New Zealand)

Collection of borrower information from ULANZ members

When a ULANZ staff or student presents at a host library to register for borrowing, no checks are undertaken with the home institution to verify that the student or staff member is currently enrolled or employed and in good standing with the Library. It is possible that a student may have withdrawn or been excluded but still have proof of enrolment for the current semester; or a staff member may have resigned but still have evidence of employment.

Checking with the home institution before registration is impracticable since it would be both labor and time intensive.

Applicants should be required to:

  • Provide evidence of current enrolment or employment;
  • State in writing (or electronic application) that they are currently enrolled or employed and have not been excluded from using their home university library or any other participating university library;
  • Acknowledge in writing (or electronic application) that they will abide by the rules and conditions of the host university library;
  • Sign a declaration that all the information they have provided is accurate, and acknowledging that the host library may check with their home university library or any other participating university library and that their registration may be cancelled immediately if any of the information provided is found to be incorrect. Libraries may make random or periodic checks for any discrepancies. Should any be found, the host library will immediately cancel the registration and demand return of any library materials;
  • Acknowledge in writing that they understand that information may be sent to the home library if items are not returned to the host library, and that further sanctions may apply at their home library depending on the rules of the home library.

This policy and procedure should be made clear to any ULANZ applicants.